purolatorwebservices.com - Privacy policy

Purolator Web Services Developer Forums - Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how “Purolator Web Services Developer Forums” (hereinafter “Purolator” “we”, “us”, “our”, “Forums”, “http://www.purolatorwebservices.com”) and, where applicable, phpBB(hereinafter “they”, “them”, “their”, “phpBB software”, “www.phpbb.com”, “phpBB Group”, “phpBB Teams”) collect and use of any personal information provided during any access and use by you of the Forum (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy is only applicable to your access and use of the Forums and by accessing and using the Forums you are consenting to the collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

(1) Personal Information.
Purolator is committed to protecting your privacy.For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information has the meaning set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

(2) How Your Personal Information Is Collected and What is Collected.
Your Personal Information iscollected two ways: (i) Through phpBB Software - Browsing the Forums will cause the phpBB software to create a number of cookies, which are small text files that are downloaded on to your computer’s web browser temporary files. The first two cookies contain a user identifier (hereinafter “user-id”) and an anonymous session identifier (hereinafter “session-id”), automatically assigned to you by the phpBB software. A third cookie will be created once you have browsed topics within the Forums and is used to store which topics have been read, thereby improving your user experience; and (ii) By Submissions – We collect Personal Information that is submitted to us by you including (without limitation) information received through anonymous user postings (hereinafter “anonymous posts”), information received through your registration on the Forums (hereinafter “your account”) and information received through posts submitted by you after registration and while logged in (hereinafter “your posts”). Your account will at a bare minimum contain a uniquely identifiable name (hereinafter “your user name”), a personal password used for logging into your account (hereinafter “your password”) and a personal, valid e-mail address (hereinafter “your e-mail”). Any Personal Information beyond your user name, your password, and your e-mail address required by the Forums during the registration process is either mandatory or optional, at the discretion of Purolator.

(3)How Your Personal Information is Used.
Purolator uses your Personal Information for the following purposes: (i) to provide access and use of the Forum (ii) to develop and maintain our relationship with you and to communicate with you; and (iii) to develop and improve our Forums, websites, products and services. Purolator maintains a strict “no-spam” policy which means that we do not sell, rent or otherwise give your email address to a third party without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

(4) Disclosure of Personal Information.
Except as provided in this Privacy Policy or the Forums Terms of Use, Purolator will not disclose your personal information without your consent. Purolator may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes: (i) to third parties engaged in assisting Purolator with providing the Forum or any other services provided to you; or (ii) to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. Purolator reserves the right to co-operate fully with local, provincial, state and federal officials in any investigation relating to any Personal Information or any purported unlawful activities. Furthermore, Purolator reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other transfer of the assets or shares of Purolator Inc. or a division thereof, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the principles expressed in this Privacy Policy and the information does not constitute all or substantially all of the assets being transferred.
(5) Protection of Your Personal Information.
Your Personal Information for your account at the Forum is protected by data-protection laws applicable in the country that hosts us.Your password is ciphered (a one-way hash) so that it is secure. However, it is recommended that you do not reuse the same password across a number of different websites. Your password is the means of accessing your account at the Forums so please guard it carefully and under no circumstance will anyone affiliated with the Forums, phpBB or another third party, legitimately ask you for your password. Should you forget your password for your account, you can use the “I forgot my password” feature provided by the phpBB software. This process will ask you to submit your user name and your e-mail, then the phpBB software will generate a new password to reclaim your account. Furthermore, within your account, you have the option to opt-in or opt-out of automatically generated e-mails from the phpBB software.

(6) Third Parties.
Other than as set out above, your Personal Information can be accessed by third parties in the following manners: (i) Third Party Web Sites - The Forum may contain hyperlinks to Web sites operated by third parties. You should be aware that operators of linked Web sites may also collect your Personal Information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their Web sites. Purolator is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your Personal Information; and (ii) Your Postings - Your posts of Personal Information in the Forum. You should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit to the Forum can be read, collected, or used by other users of these Forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Purolator is not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in your postings. In order to avoid your email address or other Personal Information from being gathered or used by others for inappropriate or harmful purposes, Purolator advises that you should be cautious about posting a real email address or other Personal Information into the Forum.

(7) Changes to this Privacy Statement.
Purolator reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime. If Purolator decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the amended Privacy Policy to the Forum. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time in the Forum shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

(8) Contacting Us.
In the event that you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that Purolator may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

Privacy Compliance Officer
Purolator Inc.
5995 Avebury Road Suite 100
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L5R 3T8

Or send an e-mail to privacy@purolator.com. Please note that any comments, suggestions or materials provided to Purolator shall be deemed to be of a non-confidential and non-proprietary nature (becoming the property of Purolator upon Purolator's receipt of same) and Purolator shall be entitled to use and distribute such comments, suggestions or materials to any other parties and for any other purposes, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing products and/or services incorporating or based on any such comments, suggestions or materials.


Back to login screen

cron